Accident Summary Nr: 140623.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in chain drive

Accident Summary Nr: 140623.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560746.01510/28/2021336111Das North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was working in a test booth that tests the noise quality of automobile seats. The conveyor line stopped moving and the employee looked through the test booth doors, leaned over and placed her hand on the chain and sprocket that drives the conveyor when the conveyor system began to moving again. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to her left index, middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Caught In, Chain, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Production Line, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560746.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified