Accident Summary Nr: 140622.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by and pinned by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 140622.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529782.01505/07/2021493120Perdue Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee was picking up fallen plastic totes of product in an aisle when a Crown Turret Truck Model 7684 powered industrial vehicle (PIV) traveling at height approached his location. The employee was looking in the opposite direction and did not see the approaching PIV. The base of the PIV struck and pinned the employee against another causing blunt force trauma to his abdomen and killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Driver, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529782.015 22 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.