Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140621.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Belt And Pulley

Accident: 140621.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560740.01510/29/2021Florida Crystals Food Corp.

At 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 2021, and employee was working on a machine when it started up and caught his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an ampu tation of his right index fingertip.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught by, fingertip, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine cycled, maintenance, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560740.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations