Accident Summary Nr: 140620.015 - Employee fractures spine in slip and fall into landfill pit

Accident Summary Nr: 140620.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560141.01505/17/20218361623220317728730 - Columbiacare Services Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a healthcare facility was working with a crew disposing of used vinyl flooring at a landfill. The employee slipped on a small piece of vinyl and slid underneath the guard cable. The employee then fell 10 to 12 feet into the landfill pit. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) responded to the landfill and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured spine.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flooring , Fracture, Healthcare, Hill, Laborer, Landfill, Material Handling, Pit, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Spine, Walking Surface, Waste Disposal, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560141.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: