Accident Summary Nr: 140615.015 - Employee breaks femur in collision with PIV in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550011.015 | 08/26/2021 | 445110 | Heb Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a supermarket was operating an electric pallet jack in the warehouse. The employee and a coworker operating another PIV collided at an aisle intersection. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550011.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |