Accident Summary Nr: 140612.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 140612.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560644.01510/28/2021238160Paulino Roofing Service Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee worked to remove underlayment on a residential roof. While pulling up a section, it pulled up easier than expected, the employee lost balance and fell approximately seventeen feet. The employee received a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Pulling, Roof, Roofer, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560644.015 25 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: