Accident Summary Nr: 140610.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 140610.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560628.01510/27/2021314120Fairway Staffing Services

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 4, 2021, Employee #1 entered the gated area surrounding a machine to remove fibers from an exposed chain and sprocket. While doing so, his right thumb was caught in the mechanism, resulting in a thumb amputation. The incident occurred due to the unguarded state of the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Hand, Sprocket, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560628.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers