Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140609.015 - Employee Falls From High-Rise Order Picker Machine And Fract

Accident: 140609.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560620.01510/28/2021Performance Food Group, Inc.

At 3:15 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working for a food distributor . He was working in a warehouse. He was operating a DEKA D-Series high-rise orde r-picker to stack pallets. He was working at an elevation. He was not wearing a harness. He was straightening out an uneven pallet. The weight of the pallet shi fted, and the employee fell from the order-picker. He fell 15 feet (4.6 meters). His right leg was broken when he landed on the floor. He was hospitalized. Othe r employees reported during interviews that the company required them to wear ha rnesses while operating the high-rise order-picker. If they were discovered not wearing a harness, they would be fired. The firm conducted annual fall protectio n training, and employees had to sign a form to indicate that they had received the training.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, forklift, fracture, harness, ind trk operator, leg, order-picker , pallet, powered industrial vehicle, warehouse, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560620.015 35 M Hospitalized injury