Accident Summary Nr: 140608.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 140608.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557368.01510/12/2021561210Facilities Maintenance Division - Mcrd

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) unit on a roof at the San Diego Marine Corps Recruit Depot. The employee stepped backward and fell 20 feet through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries to the head, spine and arms including fractures and contusions.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Spine, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557368.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations