Accident Summary Nr: 140608.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557368.015 | 10/12/2021 | 561210 | Facilities Maintenance Division - Mcrd |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) unit on a roof at the San Diego Marine Corps Recruit Depot. The employee stepped backward and fell 20 feet through a skylight. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries to the head, spine and arms including fractures and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557368.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |