Accident Summary Nr: 140606.015 - Employee lacerates arm using portable grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560578.015 | 10/28/2021 | 441310 | Elliott Auto Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was using a portable angle grinder to fabricate display shelving at an auto parts warehouse. The abrasive disk slipped and the employee suffered a deep laceration to his arm. He was hospitalized to treat the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560578.015 | 70 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |