Accident Summary Nr: 140606.015 - Employee lacerates arm using portable grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 140606.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560578.01510/28/2021441310Elliott Auto Supply Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was using a portable angle grinder to fabricate display shelving at an auto parts warehouse. The abrasive disk slipped and the employee suffered a deep laceration to his arm. He was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Arm, Grinder, Laceration, Portable Power Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560578.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction