Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140604.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall While Performing Tree Trimming

Accident: 140604.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560605.01510/26/2021Knight Bros. Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was trimming a tree when he fell and struck the ground. The employee incurred head and abdomen injuries and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force, blunt force trauma, cutting, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, struck against, tree, tree limb, tree trimming, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560605.015 39 M Fatality