Accident Summary Nr: 140603.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in unguarded spreader ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560588.015 | 10/28/2021 | 314999 | Dayton Bag & Burlap Co |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working for a textile products mill was working on the spreader line. The machine was missing a guard causing the employee to get his hand caught in the drive. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560588.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |