Accident Summary Nr: 140602.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning food equipment b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560563.015 | 10/28/2021 | 311412 | Rosina Food Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working for a frozen food manufacturer was cleaning equipment. The employee brushed his finger across a sharp blade during cleaning. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip without bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560563.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |