Accident Summary Nr: 140597.015 - Employee sustains open fracture to lower leg after being pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560580.015 | 10/28/2021 | 332322 | Shoreline Metal Fabricators Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was loosening bolts on the belt conveyor tail pulley bearings to replace the structure beneath. The tail pulley rolled forward, pinning the employee's lower leg between the tail pulley and the metal framework connected to building. Employee sustained open fractures to right tibia and fibula. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560580.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |