Accident: 140592.015 - Forklift Driver Fractures Hip Or Pelvis When Strikes Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560557.015 | 10/26/2021 | The Dot Printer, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provi ded printing, fulfillment and distribution, direct mail, large format displays, digital apps, and creative services for other firms. He was working.as a freight , stock, and material handler at warehouse operated by the firm. He was operatin g a stand-on forklift, moving stacks of pallets from the outside to the inside o f the warehouse. The forklift was not equipped with a seat belt or safety restra int. He was retrieving pallets from the exterior of the building and stacking th em on the interior of the building. He was apparently backing up. As he went thr ough an exterior roll-up door opening, a long-sleeved sweatshirt or sweater that he was wearing caught on the steering nob of the lift. He lost both his balance and control of the forklift. He steered into the concrete wall of the door thre shold through which he was passing. Due to his standing position, his right leg was on the closed side of the unit, with his left leg on the open or exposed sid e of the unit. His right leg was caught between the forklift and the wall. He su ffered a fractured right hip or fractured pelvis or both. His injuries came as a result of his striking the wall or falling from the forklift. He was hospitaliz ed. On November 9, 2021, DOSH interviewed the employee. The inspection was compl eted on November 15, 2021. It was determined that there was no violation of any standard, rule, order, or regulation set forth in Title 8, California Code of Re gulations and Division 5 of the California Labor Code.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560557.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |