Accident Summary Nr: 140591.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in trim press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560544.015 | 10/28/2021 | 326199 | East Jordan Plastics Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was unjamming plastic flower trays. While standing on a table, the employee stuck their hands inside a trim press without locking out the machine. The employee's left ring and middle fingers were partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560544.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |