Accident Summary Nr: 140591.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in trim press

Accident Summary Nr: 140591.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560544.01510/28/2021326199East Jordan Plastics Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was unjamming plastic flower trays. While standing on a table, the employee stuck their hands inside a trim press without locking out the machine. The employee's left ring and middle fingers were partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Press, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560544.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified