Accident Summary Nr: 140590.015 - Employee lacerates leg while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560537.015 | 10/28/2021 | 445110 | Meijer Distribution #86 |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee, a warehouse clerk, was operating a Crown PE-4500 Front Rider powered industrial truck. As she turned her head to look for on-coming traffic, the powered industrial truck veered off course and her leg stuck a pallet located on a nearby rack. The employee severely lacerated her lower calf and leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560537.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |