Accident Summary Nr: 140589.015 - Employee develops valley fever

Accident Summary Nr: 140589.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560534.01509/16/2021922140California Department Of Corrections & Rehabilitation - Pleasant Valley Sate Prison

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1, a cook in the main kitchen at a prison, began feeling ill and was later diagnosed with valley fever affecting the lungs and pneumonia. He was hospitalized for five days for treatment. In the days prior to his illness, high winds stirred excessive dust in the parking lot where construction was ongoing to install parking lot awnings with solar panels. Contractors were drilling into the subsurface to place columns, though no obvious dust excursions were observed during inspection.

Keywords: Cook, Drill, Drill, Dust, Fever, Installing, Lung, Pneumonia, Solar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560534.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation