Accident Summary Nr: 140586.015 - Circus performer falls in training; suffers lumbar fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 140586.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560520.01510/22/2021711190Cirque Du Soleil Orlando Newco Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a performer for a contemporary circus, which is to say one that relies on traditional circus skills and uses animals only rarely. She was in a training session for a swing-to-swing act. She was jumping from one swing to another. At the end of the session, she went a little bit off the left side of the target swing. Only one of her feet landed on the swing, while the other foot was off. She fell backward onto a stage, hitting her head, back, and coccyx. She suffered a lumbar fracture. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Slip, Spine, Training, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560520.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.