Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140583.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By On-Coming Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 140583.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560509.01510/27/2021236115Houston Homes, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee directed traffic around a concrete truck while pouring concrete. At some point, an on-coming motor vehicle struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: concrete truck, motor vehicle, pouring, struck by, traffic accident, traffic control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1560509.015 76 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: