Accident Summary Nr: 140580.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in extendable conveyor be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560499.015 | 10/26/2021 | 424820 | Empire Distributors Of Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for an alcoholic beverage wholesalers was tracking the belt of the Stewart Glapat Corporation Extendable Conveyor. The employee caught his left arm in the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated and fractured arm, requiring emergency surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560499.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |