Accident Summary Nr: 140579.015 - Employee is killed when trampled by horse

Accident Summary Nr: 140579.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560486.01510/27/2021112920Adventure Unlimited

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was working with a saddled and bridled horse in a training ring when he fell off the horse and then was trampled by it. The employee suffered crushing injuries and bone fractures and died from his injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Fracture, Horse, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560486.015 65 M Fatality Animal caretakers, except farm