Accident Summary Nr: 140578.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in metal shearing m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554032.015 | 09/21/2021 | 336510 | Plasser American Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a machinist apprentice for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was operating a shearing machine. Metal became dislodged and at an angle under the blade. The employee placed his hand under the guard catching his middle finger. The employee recieved medical treatment for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554032.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |