Accident Summary Nr: 140578.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in metal shearing m

Accident Summary Nr: 140578.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554032.01509/21/2021336510Plasser American Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a machinist apprentice for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was operating a shearing machine. Metal became dislodged and at an angle under the blade. The employee placed his hand under the guard catching his middle finger. The employee recieved medical treatment for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Apprentice, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machinist, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Supervision, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554032.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinist apprentices