Accident Summary Nr: 140577.015 - Employee bruises hand when caught in slow-moving roller

Accident Summary Nr: 140577.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534415.01506/03/2021323111Unimac Graphics, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with placing paper into a machine. While attempting to pull the paper into position, he reached further into the machine and his right hand was caught in a slow-moving roller. He sustained a bruise to the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contusion, Hand, Power Roller, Reaching, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Const Equip, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534415.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury