Accident Summary Nr: 140574.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 140574.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560455.01510/02/2021113310Tony Bishop

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was in the process of cutting down a 74-foot, 13-inch diameter walnut tree when the tree fell the wrong way and the trunk came down on top of the employee. The employee was killed from multiple injuries including a crushed chest, cut neck and chin, and broken lower jaw.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back Cut, Chest, Clearance, Crushed, Cutting, Face, Falling Object, Jaw, Laceration, Logger, Logging, Neck, PPE, Protective Clothing, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560455.015 41 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations