Accident Summary Nr: 140574.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560455.015 | 10/02/2021 | 113310 | Tony Bishop |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was in the process of cutting down a 74-foot, 13-inch diameter walnut tree when the tree fell the wrong way and the trunk came down on top of the employee. The employee was killed from multiple injuries including a crushed chest, cut neck and chin, and broken lower jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560455.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |