Accident Summary Nr: 140573.015 - Employee Sustains Burns During Boiler Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560434.015 | 10/27/2021 | 622110 | Lifespan Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a boiler located at a hospital. The employee was in the process of removing the end cover plate from the boiler, and had had only removed the bottommost nuts from their bolts when the pressure of hot water and steam pushed the cover open at the bottom. The employee was sprayed by the pressurized hot water and steam, receiving burns to the feet, mid-thigh, left arm, and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560434.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |