Accident Summary Nr: 140570.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 140570.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558612.01510/19/2021488510Htns America, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was performing bathroom renovation work as a handyman at a freight and logistics services facility. While accessing the above ceiling space to shut off the water line to conduct work on the toilet, the employee accidentally stepped on ceiling tile. When the ceiling tile broke under the weight of the employee, he fell 10 feet through the ceiling to a concrete floor of the office area. The employee sustained five lumbar spine fractures, three pelvis fractures and a fractured left femur, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Commercial Building, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Pelvis, Renovation, Spine, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558612.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: