Accident Summary Nr: 140570.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558612.015 | 10/19/2021 | 488510 | Htns America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was performing bathroom renovation work as a handyman at a freight and logistics services facility. While accessing the above ceiling space to shut off the water line to conduct work on the toilet, the employee accidentally stepped on ceiling tile. When the ceiling tile broke under the weight of the employee, he fell 10 feet through the ceiling to a concrete floor of the office area. The employee sustained five lumbar spine fractures, three pelvis fractures and a fractured left femur, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1558612.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |