Accident Summary Nr: 140569.015 - Employee burns hands when clamp slips off coolant water hose

Accident Summary Nr: 140569.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560370.01506/24/2021213112Nextier Completion Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a oil and gas support contractor was using a battery operated Milwaukee cordless drill. The employee was using the tool to tighten a C-Clamp on a rear coolant hose. The clamp slipped off the hose spewing hot coolant water. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns to both hands.

Keywords: Adjust, Automotive Repair, Burn, Clamp, Drill, Flying Object, Hand, Hand Tool, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Maintenance, Mechanic, Mechanical, Oil And Gas Support Services, Repair, Skin, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Temperature, Water, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560370.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics