Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140566.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Pallet

Accident: 140566.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560318.01510/27/2021Vs Services Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2021, an employee was unloading a freight truck and was trying to adjust a pallet when the entire pallet fell on top of him. The em ployee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: adjust, blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, fracture, leg, loading dock, material handling, pallet, palletized cargo, struck by, truck, unloading, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1560318.015 38 M Hospitalized injury