Accident Summary Nr: 140565.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated and fractured in cheese pro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560324.015 | 10/27/2021 | 311513 | Cheese Pleasers Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was loading 5-pound blocks of cheese into a cheese cubing machine at a cheese packaging facility. The employee was clearing excess cheese from the cubing machine before loading a new block of cheese when the cubing machine plate retracted and pinched his fingers between the plate and the metal opening of the machine. The employee amputated one finger and fractured three fingers. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560324.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |