Accident Summary Nr: 140563.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 140563.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560314.01510/27/2021238990Sunbelt Vacuum Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee worked with a coworker to vacuum loose gravel from a roof. The employee pulled a rope to hoist the vacuum hose onto the roof and as the last section of hose was pulled up, the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet through a skylight, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hose, Pulled In, Roof, Rope, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1560314.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: