Accident Summary Nr: 140561.015 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Caught In Cardboard Ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560310.015 | 10/27/2021 | 424810 | Imperial Beverage Company Dba Ckl Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was crushing cardboard in a baler and cardboard compactor at a beverage merchant wholesaler facility. The employee was jumping up and down on the compactor and kicking the cardboard down into the baler, when his foot was caught in the cardboard and the baler ram caught his leg. The employee fractured his left leg and ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560310.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |