Accident Summary Nr: 140559.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in sand molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140559.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560303.01510/27/2021331524Ac Foundry Incorporated Dba Melling Engineered Aluminum Castings

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a sand molding machine when he his placed his hand into the machine's sand gate. His coworker cycled on the sand gate causing his fingers to be caught in it. The employee amputated his middle and index fingertips and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Molding Machine, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560303.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations