Accident Summary Nr: 140558.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by upset press di

Accident Summary Nr: 140558.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560299.01510/27/2021336330Thk Rhythm Automotive Michigan Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a forging machine operator for a motor vehicle components manufacturer was operating the National Horizontal Mechanical Upset Forge Press Number 5. The employee placed a part in the machine and cycled the upset forge with his left hand positioned too low on the part. The employee's hand was struck by the die. He was hospitalized to treat two amputated fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560299.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators