Accident Summary Nr: 140558.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by upset press di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560299.015 | 10/27/2021 | 336330 | Thk Rhythm Automotive Michigan Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a forging machine operator for a motor vehicle components manufacturer was operating the National Horizontal Mechanical Upset Forge Press Number 5. The employee placed a part in the machine and cycled the upset forge with his left hand positioned too low on the part. The employee's hand was struck by the die. He was hospitalized to treat two amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560299.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |