Accident Summary Nr: 140557.015 - Employee is burned by hot oil from fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 140557.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560273.01510/26/2021722513Fmi Us, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee put a batch of chicken in the pressure fryer to be cooked. The employee noticed that the handle was not set correctly and attempted to adjust it when he accidentally released the lid on the fryer. The oil in the fryer, being under pressure, sprayed the employee. The employee received burns to his face from cooking oil in the fryer. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Cook, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Pressure Fryer, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560273.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks