Accident Summary Nr: 140553.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554346.015 | 09/23/2021 | 611430 | Raymond Handling Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees had lunch together in a restaurant without social distancing. A coworker tested positive for COVID-19 on July 8, 2021, and was placed on a 10-day quarantine. On July 9, 2021, contact tracing was conducted by the employer and three other employees were placed on 10-day quarantine and instructed to get tested. Employee #1 reported that he had a headache on July 8, 2021 but it had gone away by July 9, 2021. The employer followed up with the employee but received no response. On July 16, 2021, the employee went to the hospital and was admitted for Bell's Palsy symptoms which included half of his face being non-responsive and paralyzed. The employee had a known underlying condition of Bell's Palsy. In the hospital, it was confirmed that the employee was COVID-19 positive. The employee was released from the hospital on July 17, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554346.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |