Accident Summary Nr: 140552.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while performing maintena
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560275.015 | 10/27/2021 | 311351 | The Hershey Company |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on the #2 wrapper of the nugget line. The employee did not properly lock out the machine. When the machine became reenergized, the employee's hands were caught in the drive gears. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index finger and lacerations to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560275.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |