Accident Summary Nr: 140552.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while performing maintena

Accident Summary Nr: 140552.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560275.01510/27/2021311351The Hershey Company

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on October 24, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on the #2 wrapper of the nugget line. The employee did not properly lock out the machine. When the machine became reenergized, the employee's hands were caught in the drive gears. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index finger and lacerations to his left hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Gear, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560275.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers