Accident Summary Nr: 140550.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while working in trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1560237.015 | 10/26/2021 | 237310 | Abel Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee placed pipe in a trench. An excavator (Case-300D) was operated approximately forty feet away and contacted a 26 KV live line. Upon contact with the line, electric current traveled to the other side of the trench and electrocuted the employee. The employee was killed due to cardiac arrest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1560237.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |