Accident Summary Nr: 140549.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when trailer tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560194.015 | 10/25/2021 | 336212 | Hull Trailers Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employer was assisting a coworker in moving a trailer out of the paint booth using a cart. A 6-inch caster on the cart hit a small piece of wood, and the cart began to tip. As the employee was holding expanded metal on the trailer, the trailer dropped. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of lacerations in both hands, fractured three fingers on their right hand and dislocated their right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560194.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |