Accident Summary Nr: 140548.015 - Employee amputates arm in pinion gears

Accident Summary Nr: 140548.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560271.01510/27/2021327215Eco Glass Production Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a glass washer machine. The employee placed a piece of glass on the unguarded conveyor when the rotating pinion gears caught his shirt and pulled his arm toward the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left arm below the elbow.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Clothing, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Gear, Pulled In, Unguarded, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560271.015 58 M Hospitalized injury