Accident Summary Nr: 140547.015 - Employee injures ankle on stand-up forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 140547.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560266.01510/26/2021493120Lineage Logistics, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was staging product in a warehouse with a stand-up forklift when he attempted to make a U-turn in the isle. The employee's left foot was overhanging the back edge of the forklift when it struck a metal storage rack. The employee dislocated his left ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Dislocated, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1560266.015 34 M Hospitalized injury