Accident Summary Nr: 140545.015 - Employee with Covid-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140545.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559584.01510/21/2021924110Municipality Of Anchorage

Abstract: The employer noticed the employee was coughing and exhibiting signs. The employee notified management on October 2, 2021, that he thought he might have COVID-19 and planned to work remotely. The employee notified management on October 6, 2021, of his positive test result. The employee was hospitalized on October 9, 2021. During the week of October 10 to the 16, everyone with first contact was tested for COVID-19. The employee died from complications from the virus at 12:00 a.m. on October 19, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559584.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c.