Accident Summary Nr: 140544.015 - Employee burns leg and buttocks when struck by hot water and

Accident Summary Nr: 140544.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531576.01505/18/2021213111Paul Graham Drilling And Service Co.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a motorman for a drilling company was onsite performing a plug and abandon at a well site (1862 11 A). The employee was working from the drilling rig and was in the process of removing a stick of pipe during the operation. A packer failed approximately 50 feet below the rig floor which allowed the water and steam began to shoot out of a hole in the floor. The employee was standing over the hole and as he was exiting the rig floor, he was struck in the back lower half of his body by the hot water and steam. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to the back of his legs and buttocks.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Buttocks, Drill Operator, Floor Hole, High Temperature, Hot Water, Leg, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Rig, Pipe, Pipe Plug, Removing, Steam, Steam Line, Struck By, Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531576.015 30 M Hospitalized injury