Accident Summary Nr: 140543.015 - Employee lacerates arm and leg when struck by falling glass

Accident Summary Nr: 140543.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532140.01505/17/2021451130Liberty Glass Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee working for a glass manufacturer was cutting large sheets of glass in the glass storage department. The employee worked directly for the company. The employee was moving a large sheet of glass with a Kona crane in manual mode when he struck a Gantry crane causing the sheet of glass to break and fall. The falling glass struck the employee on the arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his arm and leg.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Glass, Collision, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Cutting, Falling Object, Flying Object, Gantry Crane, Glass, Laceration, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532140.015 42 M Hospitalized injury