Accident: 140542.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Loading Dock Plate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560180.015 | 10/26/2021 | Performance Pallet Corp. |
At 1:50 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee, a maintenance worker, was prepari ng a loading dock to install an airbag. A coworker, operating a wheel loader wit h fork attachment, lifted an outdoor loading dock plate and the employee braced the plate with a 4-inch wide, 4-inch deep, by 48-inch long wooden block. The whe el loader fork was removed, and the employee used hand tools, including a hoe an d shovel, to remove dirt and debris from under the dock equipment. The employee was standing in front of the loading dock with the edge of the plate overhead wh en the dock plate fell and crushed him. The employee died due to crushing injuri es to his head and neck.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560180.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |