Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140542.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Loading Dock Plate

Accident: 140542.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560180.01510/26/2021Performance Pallet Corp.

At 1:50 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee, a maintenance worker, was prepari ng a loading dock to install an airbag. A coworker, operating a wheel loader wit h fork attachment, lifted an outdoor loading dock plate and the employee braced the plate with a 4-inch wide, 4-inch deep, by 48-inch long wooden block. The whe el loader fork was removed, and the employee used hand tools, including a hoe an d shovel, to remove dirt and debris from under the dock equipment. The employee was standing in front of the loading dock with the edge of the plate overhead wh en the dock plate fell and crushed him. The employee died due to crushing injuri es to his head and neck.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brace, bracing, crushed, debris, dock, falling object, forks, hand tool, head, installing, loading dock, maintenance, neck, shovel, struck by, wheel loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560180.015 62 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations