Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140540.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated On Belt And Pulley

Accident: 140540.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560227.01510/26/2021Midwest Industries Inc.

At 5:00 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee and his coworkers had replaced a p ulley on the Gema Vertical Axis ZA07. The employee was watching the machine run, making sure the belt was centered on the bottom pulley. The employee noticed po wder build up on the pulley preventing the belt from belt from sitting properly on the pulley. While the machine was running the employee attempted to move the belt to center it on the pulley and got his finger caught in between the belt an d pulley. The employee suffered a right middle fingertip amputation to first knu ckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, caught in, conveyor belt, finger, fingertip, inspecting, inspection, partial amputation, pulley, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1560227.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations