Accident Summary Nr: 140538.015 - Machine operator's two fingers are amputated in drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 140538.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560240.01510/25/2021332312New Millennium Building Systems, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured fabricated structural metal. He was operating a metal truss roll former machine. He was setting up the roll machine with a new chord size. The first chord came out just a few inches past the "kicker wheel." The kicker wheel was powered by a chain and sprocket drive. The employee overreached to pull the chord piece out, just below a broken section of a machine guard. His right hand slipped below the piece and got caught in the chain. The ring and small fingers on his right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Power Trans Appar, Reaching, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560240.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified