Accident Summary Nr: 140537.015 - Employee fractures hip and thigh between PIV and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 140537.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539536.01507/01/2021493190Pet Food Experts, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as a sale worker for a pet foods warehouse was picking an order. The employee was operating an electric pallet jack (PIV) in aisle 310 of the warehouse. He began to back up the PIV into bay 58 when he backed into a storage rack. The employee crushed his right side between the rack and the pallet jack. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for a fractured right hip and thigh.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Order-picker , PIV, Pallet Jack, Picking, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sales, Sales Representative, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Thigh, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539536.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies