Accident Summary Nr: 140535.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling skid of sheet

Accident Summary Nr: 140535.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560228.01510/26/2021333514Artiflex Manufacturing Its Division

Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was watching a coworker remove a skid of flat welded steel from the flatbed trailer. The employee was on one side of the flatbed trailer, while the coworker was operating a powered industrial truck on the other side. A skid of flat welded sheet steel fell off the trailer and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Sheet Metal, Struck By, Truck Driver, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560228.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy