Accident Summary Nr: 140535.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling skid of sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560228.015 | 10/26/2021 | 333514 | Artiflex Manufacturing Its Division |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was watching a coworker remove a skid of flat welded steel from the flatbed trailer. The employee was on one side of the flatbed trailer, while the coworker was operating a powered industrial truck on the other side. A skid of flat welded sheet steel fell off the trailer and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560228.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |