Accident Summary Nr: 140533.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through hatch

Accident Summary Nr: 140533.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530162.01505/10/2021811118Marine Repair Services Of Virginia Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee was walking. The employee fell through an open hatch to a lower surface and sustained a fractured leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hatch, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530162.015 40 M Hospitalized injury